Production History

2016: jazzHamlet; A Broadway Valentine: A Gala Concert of Broadway’s Greatest Music; Young Frankenstein; Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches; Camp Rock; Rock of Ages; The Rocky Horror Show; White Christmas

2015: The Crucible; Jesus Christ Superstar; Noises Off; In The Heights; West Side Story; The Rocky Horror Show; The Laramie Project

2014: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest; Little Shop of Horrors; Kiss Me Kate; Godspell, Jr.; Catch Me if You Can

2013: A Few Good Men; Music Man; Barefoot in the Park; Fame, Jr.; Monty Python’s Spamalot; National Pastime

2012: Forever Plaid; Chicago; Stepping Out; Legally Blonde; Anything Goes

2011: The Graduate; Sweet Charity; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Into the Woods; Footloose

2010: Cinderella; Jesus Christ Superstar; The Emperor’s New Clothes; The Producers; The Sound of Music

2009: Man of La Mancha; A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; Rent; Arsenic and Old Lace

2008: Sleeping Beauty and the Z’s; 85th Anniversary Celebration; Annie Warbucks; Copacabana; Evita; You Can’t Take It With You

2007: Through the Looking Glass; Art/Sealed for Freshness; PACT Fest; The Fantasticks; West Side Story; Mischief Mayhem and Murder on Main; Diary of Anne Frank

2006: Little Red Riding Hood; Arcona Reel Band; You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown; Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean; The Wizard of Oz; Assassins

2005: Chess; Lost in Yonkers; One Act Love Affairs; Bye Bye Birdie; Night Fall with Edgar Allen Poe; On Golden Pond

2004: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Smokey Joe’s Café; Noises Off; Sweeney Todd; Ten Little Indians

2003: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Pirates of Penzance; M*A*S*H; Footloose; Misery

2002: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Godspell; Lex and Joe’s Blueswing; Weekend At Esther’s; Tommy; 80th Anniversary Gala; Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

2001: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Guys & Dolls; God Bless Roy Campanella; Nunsense; Anything Goes; Our Town

2000: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Tom Rush in Concert; Jesus Chris Superstar; Schoolhouse Rock Live!; The Driveway; Babes In Arms; H.M.S. Pinafore; Lucy Kaplansky in Concert; The Odd Couple

1999: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Children of Eden; Schoolhouse Rock Live!; A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; Mankind & Co.; Little Shop of Horrors; Leo Kottke in Concert; I Remember Mama

1998: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Jake’s Women; West Side Story; 75th Anniversary Gala; The Frog Prince; The Music Man; Deathtrap

1997: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Barefoot in the Park; The Mikado; The Wizard of Oz; Fiddler on the Roof; Annie Warbucks; Holiday Revue

1996: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Into the Woods; Quilt Regional Performance; Dearly Departed; Alice in Wonderland; Oklahoma!; Wait Until Dark; Quilt at Wilkes University; Holiday Revue

1995: Tony & Tina’s Wedding; Jesus Christ Superstar; The Miracle Worker; Fame; Arsenic and Old Lace; Quilt: A Musical Celebration

1994: Lend Me a Tenor; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Help! I’m Trapped in a High School!; Bye Bye Birdie; Dracula

1993: 70th Anniversary Revue; Godspell; Oliver; The Phantom Tollbooth; Annie; Born Yesterday

1992: Crossing Delancey; Best Little Whorehouse in Texas; Midsummer Night’s Dream; Anything Goes; Prelude to a Kiss

1991: The Mousetrap; Cinderella; The Fantasticks; Ming Lee and the Magic Tree; The Mystery of Edwin Drood; Hot l Baltimore

1990: Evita; Popeye; One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest; Story Theatre; Jesus Christ Superstar; Brighton Beach Memoirs

1989: Inherit the Wind; Once Upon a Mattress; Clown Prince of Wanderlust; Little Shop of Horrors; The Nerd

1988: Snoopy; Fiddler on the Roof; The Calico Tiger; Ten Little Indians; The Sound of Music

1987: Brigadoon; Don’t Drink the Water; Alice in Wonderland; Guys and Dolls; The Odd Couple (Female version)

1986: Norman, Is That You?; Annie; The Unexpected Guest; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

1985: 1940’s Radio Hour; Barefoot in the Park; Bus Stop; Godspell

1984: M*A*S*H; Whoopee; Grease; Rehearsal for Murder

1983: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; The Music Man; On Golden Pond; Annie Get Your Gun

1982: The King and I; Play It Again, Sam; Company; You Can’t Take it With You; The Odd Couple

1981: Dames at Sea; Blithe Spirit; Bye Bye Birdie; The Man Who Came to Dinner

1980: Fiddler on the Roof; Dracula; Oliver; Shadow and Substance; Can-Can

1979: To Kill a Mockingbird; Anything Goes; The Sound of Music; Vanities

1978: Thieves; Pirates of Penzance; Gypsy

1977: Picnic; The Rainmaker; Mame; Kiss Me Kate; A Shot in the Dark

1976: Bell, Book and Candle; No No Nanette; Critic’s Choice; Carnival

1975: Everybody Loves Opal; George M; Funny Girl

1974: Butterflies Are Free; Cabaret; Forty Carats; Applause; A Christmas Carol; Promises, Promises

1973: Fiftieth Anniversary Revue; Hello Dolly; Androcles and the Lion; Trial by Jury; Rumpelstiltskin; Sword in the Stone; Last of the Red Hot Lovers; Life with Father

1972: Mary, Mary; Wait Until Dark; The Sound of Music

1971: West Side Story; Plaza Suite; Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1970: Don’t Drink the Water; South Pacific; Annie; The Story of Helen Keller; Cinderella; The Boyfriend; Beauty and the Beast; Jack and the Beanstalk; Sweet Charity

1969: Never Too Late; Five Finger Exercises; A Streetcar Named Desire; The Impossible Years

1968: Barefoot in the Park; The Odd Couple; All The Way Home

1967: The Visit; Witness for the Prosecution; Room Service; She Loves Me

1966: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; Diary of Anne Frank; All My Sons; The Glass Menagerie; Carousel

1965: Li’l Abner; The Crucible; A Thousand Crowns

1964: Gideon; Under the Yum-Yum Tree; Bye Bye Birdie

1963: Auntie Mame; Sweet Bird of Youth; The King and I; Bells Are Ringing

1962: Guys and Dolls; Third Best Sport; September Tide; The Fantasticks

1961: Dark at the Top of the Stairs; Damn Yankees; Career; Marriage-go-Round

1960: The Mikado; The Great Sebastian; Death of a Salesman; A Hatful of Rain; The Seven Year Itch

1959: The Reluctant Debutante; The Fourposter; Teahouse of the August Moon; The Pajama Game; The Wizard of Oz

1958: Oklahoma; Inherit the Wind

1957: Bus Stop; Stalag 17; The Chalk Garden; King of Hearts

1956: The Rainmaker

1955: Finian’s Rainbow; Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker; Mrs. McThing; The Traitor; Sabrina Fair

1954: Another Part…Forest; Life with Father

1953: The Student Prince; Mr. Roberts; Trial by Jury; Of Mice and Men; Harvey

1952: Happy Birthday; The Winslow Boy; Brigadoon; I Remember Mama; The Voice of the Turtle; The Happy Time

1951: Auntie Mame; New Moon; Carousel; Life With Father; The Hasty Heart; The Silver Whistle; Command Decision; The Bat

1950: Two Blind Mice; The Rivals; Vagabond King; Rizal; The Ring Forest; The Two Mrs. Carrolls

1949: Born Yesterday; Design for Living; Petticoat Fever; Joan of Lorraine; Desert Song

1948: Dangerous Corner; On Borrowed Time; Silver Jubilee Drama Competition; The Purple Doorknob; The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden; Pagliacci; Ten Nights in a Barroom; Uncle Harry

1947: Boy Meets Girl; Stage Door; Biography; The Mikado; Night Must Fall; M’lle Modiste

1946: Soldier’s Wife; But Not Goodbye; Spring Again; Room Service; Blythe Spirit

1945: The Searching Wind; The Corn is Green; Over 21; Rebecca; Snafu

1944: Papa is All; The Male Animal; Three Men on a Horse; George Washington Slept Here; Mr. & Mrs. North

1943: But Not Goodbye; Separate Rooms; Arsenic and Old Lace; My Sister Eileen

1942: Pygmalion; Ladies in Retirement; You Can’t Take It With You; Charley’s Aunt; The Philadelphia Story; Heart of a City; The Women; The Big Thing

1941: Love from a Stranger; Susan and God; Small Miracle; Our Town

1940: By Candle Light; Personal Appearance; Outward Bound

1939: Death Takes a Holiday

1937: Both Your Houses

1935: Double Door; Fashion (or Life in New York); The Cradle Song; The Show Up of Blanco Posnet

1934: The Late Christopher Bean; Arms and the Man; The Skin Game; The Play’s The Thing; Dangerous Corner; Torches; Wings Over Europe

1933: Criminal at Large; The Swan; Hay Fever; You and I; Ten Nights in a Barroom

1932: Escape; Old Lady Shows Her Medals; Augustus Does His Bit; The Whiteheaded Boy; The First Mrs. Frasier

1931: R.U.R.; Bird in Hand; The Dilemma; Everybody’s Welcome

1930: John Ferguson; The Perfect Alibi; The Queen’s Husband; The Youngest Generation

1929: The Truth About Blayds; The Saving Grace; The Great Catherine

1928: Outward Bound

1925: The Intimate Stranger

1923: The Elephant’s Child

Little Theatre of Wilkes-Barre | 537 North Main Street | Wilkes-Barre, PA 18705 | 570-823-1875

© 2017 - Little Theatre of Wilkes-Barre - Website by Dawe Consulting, LLC